2018 RESULTS

Adult Social Salsa Freestyle sections 

Beginner

1.Benjamin Broughton and Gemma Pouls -Dance Whanganui

2.Charlotte Agnew-Harington and Michael Hambammer – Salsa Con Coco

Intermediate

1. Ash Parashar and Katrina Pinnington – Self Represented and Salsa Latina

2. Augustine Dias and Ellie Ladd – Self represented

3. Olivia Sampson and Claudio Camasca – Self Represented

Advanced

1. Sebastian Vera and Caity Beattie – Sara and Sebastian Dance Co

2. Yohei Mikawa and Farya Zaman – Self Represented

3. Raine Symons and Alberto Juarez – Raines Suavesitas and Passion of Expression

Pro/Am

1. Sebastian Vera and Caity Beattie(AM) – Sara and Sebastian Dance Co

2. Reuben Watkins and Robyn Lindsay (AM ) – Salsa Latina

3. Kellie Castle(AM)  and Alberto Juarez – Passion of Expression

Social Salsa Jack and Jill 

Beginner

1. Lauren Proud – F – Salsa Latina

2.  Laura Vera Constan – F – Viva Dance

3. Gemma Pouls -F – Dance Whanganui

 

1. Benjamin Broughton – M – Dance Whanganui

2. Michael Hambammer – M- Salsa Con Coco

3. Patrick Sobota- M – Viva Dance

Intermediate

1. Maria Dmitrienko -F – Viva Dance

2. Hannah Gin – F- Salsa Latina

3. Ellie Ladd – F – Augustine Dias

 

1. Augutine Dias – M – Self represented

2. Jose Polaco – M – Viva Dance

3. Jeremy Bateup – M – Salsa Latina

Advanced

1. Michael Cui – M – RYDE

2. Scott Suen – M – Salsa Latina

 

1. Camilla Sarlo -F -RYDE

2. Nicola Taylor  -F – Viva Dance

3. Robyn Lindsay – F – Salsa Latina

Professionals

1. Mia Yatiswara – F- Ritmos Candentes

2. Yan Zhou – F – RYDE

3. Raine Symons – F – Raines Suavesitas

1. Yohei Mikawa – M – Self Represented

2. Alberto Juarez – M – Passion Of Expression

3. Sebastian Vera- M – Sara and Sebastian Dance Co

Social Bachata Freestyle

Open Level

1.  Yohei Mikawa and Farya Zaman  – Self represented

2. Sebastian Vera and Camila Sarlo – Sara and Sebastian Dance Co

3.  Augustine Dias and Jasmin Shoukri  – Self Represented

Kizomba Freestyle Open

1. Grace Wu and Yunis Francis – Kizomba Synergy

2. Saione Greer and Daisy Zuo – Viva Dance

3. Katrina Pinnington and Pablo Silva- Salsa Latina

Solos

Novice Salsa Solo Female

1. Sofia Radak – Ryde

Amateur Salsa Solo Male

1. Michael Cui – RYDE

Amateur Salsa Solo Female – sponsored by Ipanema Girl

1. Farya Zaman – RYDE

2. Nicola Taylor – Viva Dance

3. Camila Sarlo – RYDE

Professional Salsa Solo Female

1. Yan Zhou – RYDE

Professional Salsa Solo Male

1. Arturo Flores – Salsa Cartel Australia

2. Ben Hammond – Self Represented

3. Yohei Mikawa – Self Represented

Open Latin Solo Mixed

1. Liz Parons – Sweet Azucar!

2.Debbie Chou – Salsa Con Coco

Masters Mixed Salsa Solo

1. Coco – Salsa Con Coco

2. Lee Aiono – Salsa In The Suburbs

3. Kirsten Scott – Salsa Cartel Australia

Duets

Open Salsa Shines Duets

1. Mia Yatiswara and Robyn Lindsay – Ritmos Candentes

Open Latin Shines Duets

1.Arturo Flores and Kirsten Scott – Salsa Cartel Australia

2. Hannah Gin and Michelle Knowler – Self Representned

Couples

Amateur Salsa Couples

1.Aracelly Roxana Silva Cortes and Rodrigo Hernan Plaza Rosales – Self Represented

Professional Salsa Couples

1.Yan Zhou and Ricardo Grecco – RYDE

Amateur Bachata Couples

1.Aracelly Roxana Silva Cortes and Rodrigo Hernan Plaza Rosales – Self Represented

Professional Bachata Couples

1.Coco and Debbie Chou- Salsa Con Coco

Pro/Am Salsa Couples mixed

1.Sebastian Vera( Pro ) and Nicola Taylor (Am)  – Sara and Sebastian Dance Co

2.Sara Djuric ( Pro) and Jonny Watson ( Am )  – Sara and Sebasitan Dance Co

Pro/Am Latin Couples mixed – sponsored by the NZ Salsa Congress

1. Yohei Mikawa (Pro)and Farya Zaman(Am) – Self Represented

2. Sebasitan Vera ( Pro ) and Lucile Payraudeau (Am) ( To Register) – Sara and Sebastian Dance Co

3.Coco (Pro) & Helga Moran( Am)– Salsa Con Coco

Masters Salsa Couples- sponsored by the Aotearoa Cuban Festival

1.Kathrin Robertson and Lee Aiono – Salsa In The Suburbs

2.Coco and Debbie Chou – Salsa Con Coco

3.Krissi Gould and  Phil Gentry– Self Represented

Masters Latin Couples

1.Diane Field and Jorge Sequeiros– Salsa Con Coco

Teams

Amateur Salsa Teams

1.Salsa Latina Salsa Team

2.Passion Of Expression Salsa Team

Open Salsa Teams

1.Salsa Latina Mambo Team

2.RYDE Salsa Team

3.Salsa Con Coco – Pelota

Open Latin Teams

1.Passion Of Expressions Bachata Team

Open Salsa Shines Teams

2.RYDE Salsa Shines Team

Open Latin Shines Teams

1.Ritmos Candentes – Cha

2.Ritmos Candentes – Bachata

3.Las Isadoras – Salsa Latina

Open Showcase Teams

1.Sweet Azucar! Showcase Team

2.Salsa Latina Bachata/Kizomba Team

Masters Mixed Latin Teams

3.Salsa Con Coco – Mixed Latin Team